PDI Results for the 2023/2024 Club Year

Scroll down to find the Cumulative Results for the Year

Stephen Myers Trophy – Set subject ‘Water’.  High Scoring Images

Stephen Myers Trophy 19th February
The judge was Ben Pike who judged 57 images submitted by 30 members.
Photographer Image Name Score
Tim Dowd WATER SUPPLY 20
Peter Myers MAKING WAVES 20
Lew Wasserstein WATER ON TAP 20
Ridhima Singh THE DIAMOND 19
John McDonald BUCKETFUL OF RAIN 19
Steve Noble WOW 19
Jenny Sykes EVENING WATERSIDE REFLECTIONS 19
Colin Sharp TIDELESS WAVES THUNDERING 19
Natalie Levy RAIN DROPS ON LEAF 18
Natalie Levy ABSTRACT CANAL REFLECTIONS 18
Steve Cohen ICE PATTERNS 18
Kevan Rosendale ICE BUBBLES 18
Barry Kester SPLAT 18
Ridhima Singh THE FLOW 17
Steve Cohen NATURE’S WINTER JEWELS 17
Kevan Rosendale WATER DROPLETS 17
John Dobson RIVER TEIGN 17
John Dobson SUNSET AT ELGOL 17
Graham Rodin FLOWING WATER 17
Terry Blackman PATTERNS OF WATER 17
Dilukshi Munagamage WATER FALL_LAKE DISTRICT 17
Stan Hill WATER MILL 17
Geoff Chaplin WATER PIANO 17
Tim Dowd CONTOURS OF THE HEART 16
Lew Wasserstein RHIWARGOR WATERFALL 16
John McDonald FOUNTAIN WATER OVER LIGHTS 16
Graham Rodin DETTIFOSS WATERFALL 16
Ralph Myers REFLECTION ON THE BONNET 16
Larry Hurst WEST BURTON FALLS 16
Freya Anderson POWER CUT 16
Michael Rosenblatt RAGING SEA 16
Cheryl Gurner FOUNTAIN 16
Peter Myers RUNNING AT FULL FLOW 15
Steve Noble SUNSET AT SEA 15
Terry Blackman POLLUTED WATERS OF SIDMOUTH 15
Ralph Myers THE LAST DROP 15
Larry Hurst WATER POWER 15
Freya Anderson ICE COLD 15
Colin Robinson RIVER BATHING 15
Steve Reiter SNAKE WATERFALL 15
Jenny Sykes WATERFALLS 14
Barry Kester THE OLD WATER MILL 14
Dilukshi Munagamage RYTHM OF THE WATER 14
Stan Hill GUSHING 14
Michael Rosenblatt WHITE ROLLERS 14
Colin Robinson SPILLED WATER 14
Steve Reiter PINNER POTHOLE 14
Michael Keats CHATTING UNDER WATER 14
Michael Keats SWAN SONG 14
Jack Solomon 2017 SUB RUSSIAN REVOLUTION 14
Jack Solomon LAKE IN CHINA 14
Robin Kantor THE MELTING ARCTIC ICECAP 14
Geoff Chaplin CLEANING AMERICA’S WATER 13
Cheryl Gurner CRASHING WAVES 13
Veronica Hill RANOMAFANA RIVER RAPIDS 13
Veronica Hill WATER FOUNTAIN AT WISLEY 13
Elkan Kohn A DIP AT THE VICTORIA FALLS 13

PDI No 4.  High Scoring Images

Projected Digital Image Competition: 29 January 2024      
The judge was Chris Forster who judged 77 images submitted by 27 members.      
Photographer Image Name Score Total Score Position
Natalie Levy TWOS COMPANY 20 38 1
  ALL FLUFFED UP 18    
  MORNING SONG 18    
Tim Dowd TRYFAN , WEATHER CLOSING IN 19 37 2
  START POINT LIGHTHOUSE 18    
  REFLECTIONS ON LOCH FADA 15    
John McDonald FOGGY TOWER BRIDGE 20 37 2
  INTO THE LIGHT 17    
  BRIGHT EYES 14    
John Dobson SANDSTONE ABSTRACT 19 36 4
  SYNCHRONISED REDSHANKS 17    
  A PEBBLE ON THE BEACH 15    
Lew Wasserstein SAVANNA BULL 18 35 5
  HYENA BY TORCHLIGHT 17    
  SCARY IN SABIE 16    
Judi Saunders BIKE RIDING AT EMBANKMENT 18 35 5
  ONE MAN & A BUILDING 17    
  FLAMING TUBA PLAYER 17    
Peter Myers ATTITUDE 19 35 5
  GO0D START TO THE DAY 16    
  SLUM LANDLORD 14    
Colin Sharp THE THUNDERING TIDELESS WAVES 18 35 5
  COME INSIDE 17    
  DEVIL’S DEN 16    
Larry Hurst YOUNG JACKALS 17 34 9
  ONE CANADA SQUARE 17    
  DEAD LEAF MANTIS 16    
Veronica Hill GREEN VIOLET EAR HUMMINGBIRD 17 34 9
  KOLAM 17    
  COUNTRY FOLK 16    
Geoff Chaplin WELCOME TO MY SHOP 17 33 11
  WATCHING YOU 16    
  SUNSET ON THE ZAMBIZI RIVER 14    
Phil Brown WHO ON EARTH PAINTS THESE 17 32 12
  BAKERY ON A COLD DAY 15    
  SHINING LIGHTS, INDIAN HOSPITAL ROYAL PAVILION 14    
Jerry Harwood LAKE SAP IN THE RAIN 16 32 12
  CONCENTRATION OF A CRAFTSMAN 16    
  BLUE HOUR AT ABERPORTH 14    
Dilukshi Munagamage WALK ALONG THE BEACH 17 32 12
  MORNING ENERGY 15    
Graham Rodin CONVERSATIONS ON AN ESCALATOR 17 32 12
  WAITING 15    
  HOMEWARD BOUND 14    
Barry Kester SAFE HAVEN 16 32 12
  DUCK FOOD 16    
  REDSHANK 16    
Michael Keats A CLEAN SWEEP 17 32 12
  DAFF WTH BLUE LEAVES 15    
  SWAN ON LAKE 13    
John Walker LOCKED IN 17 31 18
  THIS IS MY BEST SIDE 14    
  THE TOTEM POLE AT BERKHAMSTED 14    
Terry Blackman HAIR RAISING 16 31 18
  FEMME FATALE AWAITING 15    
  PHOTOGRAFFITI 14    
Cheryl Gurner GREAT HAIR DAY 16 31 18
  PREPPED FOR THE  CARNIVAL 15    
  WHERE’S WALLY 13    
Michael Lurie PYRAMID OF KHUFU 17 31 18
  REFLECTIONS 14    
  OCEAN SCULPTURE 14    
Steve Reiter PINNER SUNRISE 16 31 18
  STILLNESS OF LAKE LOUISE 15    
  INTIMATE ZIGZAG 14    
Stan Hill FULL STEAM AHEAD 16 30 23
  ENJOYING LUNCH 14    
  SCALY-FEATHERED FINCH DRINKS ON THE WING 13    
Wai Cheung WHITE DAHLIA 16 30 23
  BLUE GEM IN THE ROUGH 14    
Kevan Rosendale TEARS TRACKS OF A GIANT 15 29 25
  POUND PUNK 14    
  FROM BEYOND 12    
Jenny Sykes LATE NIGHT AT REGISTAN SQUARE SAMARKAND 15 29 25
  NEOLITHIC STONE 14    
  RAIN AT THE CARPARK 14    
Freya Anderson EVER FEEL LIKE YOURE BEING WATCHED 14 14 27

PDI No 3.  High Scoring Images

Projected Digital Image Competition: 27 November      
The judge was Martin Patten who judged 57 images submitted by 29 members.      
Photographer Image Name Score Total Score Position
Judi Saunders INTO THE LIGHT 20 38 1
  A DIFFERENT PERSPECTIVE 18    
Terry Blackman CANARY MORPH THE JUMP 20 38 1
  WITCHES BREW 18    
Dilukshi Munagamage Mirroring the Truth 20 37 3
  SELFIE TWO 17    
Stan Hill STANDING TALL 20 36 4
  AFTERNOON STROLL 16    
Tim Dowd THE ANGRY SEA 19 36 4
  THE GUARDIAN 17    
Natalie Levy MISTY MORNING FLIGHT 19 36 4
  AFTER DINNER STUPOR 17    
Lew Wasserstein A TRAVELLING MAN 19 35 7
  AFTER THE RIVER CROSSING 16    
John Dobson BECKY 19 35 7
  THE WAVE 16    
Phil Brown OSLO HARBOUR 18 35 7
  NEW YORK 17    
Larry Hurst STOP THE CLOCKS 18 34 10
  GUILLEMOT COLONY 16    
Veronica Hill ALEX 18 34 10
  GONE TO SEED 16    
Steve Cohen HIBISCUS 18 34 10
  DRAGON’S HEAD 16    
Kevan Rosendale TEA COUNTRY SRI LANKA 17 34 10
  SKULL & ROSES 17    
John McDonald BEAUTIFUL WOMAN WITH HAT 17 33 14
  CITY OF LONDON BANNISTER ON STEPS 16    
Geoff Chaplin MOTHER AND CHILD DRINKING 17 33 14
  ABANDONED PRISON 16    
Peter Myers PORTRAIT OF JENNY 17 33 14
  LOOKING COOL 16    
Barry Kester ONE COOL DUDE 17 33 14
  THAT WAS TASTY 16    
Jenny Sykes KOSMONAVTLAR METRO STATION 18 33 14
  SHAH-I-ZINDA 15    
Simon Mee HABOUR SEAL 18 33 14
  CABLE CAR AND CLOUDS 15    
Jerry Harwood TROUBLED JOSEPH 17 32 20
  A STROLL IN 2050 15    
Colin Sharp BOULDER BEACH 16 32 20
  ICELAND COAST 16    
Jim Niblett A SEAT WITH A VIEW 18 32 20
  AFTER THE WHITEOUT 14    
Wai Cheung TWO HORNS 18 32 20
  RUNNER 235 14    
Graham Rodin GOODWIN’S COURT 17 32 20
  CHRISTMAS AT BATTERSEA 15    
Cheryl Gurner HYDRANGEA 16 32 20
  SUPER MODEL 16    
Colin Robinson THE STEPS 17 31 26
  TREE BARK 14    
Michael Rosenblatt PECOS FOR THE METER 16 30 27
  MONA LISA EYES 14    
Medina Roberts EXPLORING WITH A PASSION 15 29 28
  STILL WATERS RUN DEEP 14    
John Heckmatt LOST HERON 15 15 29

PDI No 2.  High Scoring Images

Projected Digital Image Competition: 23 October 2023    
The judge was Rojer Weightman who judged 60 images submitted by 30 members.    
Photographer Image Name Score Total Score Position
Jerry Harwood YOU LOOKING AT ME KID 20 39 1
  VALENCIA GALLERY 19    
Kevan Rosendale ORPHAN ON THE RUN 20 37 2
  FIRE EATER 17    
Simon Mee ROMSDALEN FJORD 20 36 3
  VIA FERRATA LOEN VALLEY PANPRAMA 16    
Wai Cheung DEEP BREATH 19 36 3
  RUE MONMARTRE 17    
Natalie Levy MASAI CHIC 19 36 3
  NEIGHBOURHOOD WATCH 17    
Cheryl Gurner THE CARNIVAL JESTER 18 35 6
  MORNING WALK IN THE SEA MIST 17    
Lew Wasserstein WINNIE 20 35 6
  SOMEONE TO WATCH OVER ME 15    
Colin Sharp KYNANCE COVE 19 35 6
  GODREVY LIGHTHOUSE SUNSET 16    
Tim Dowd BLACK ROCK COTTAGE 18 34 9
  THE MOSQUE AT ORTAKOY 16    
Jenny Sykes LLAMA PORTRAIT 19 34 9
  JUST SNOOZING 15    
John McDonald OUR NORWEGIAN FRIEND 18 34 9
  MR CARTWRIGHT IN HIS STUDY 16    
Steve Reiter PLACCID LAKE LOUISE 17 34 9
  WHAT A PICTURE 17    
Stan Hill DOOR MAN 17 33 13
  HITCH-HIKER 16    
Colin Robinson WHITE RHINO 17 33 13
  BATTERSEA PAST AND PRESENT 16    
Geoff Chaplin DAMARA PEOPLE 17 33 13
  ELEPHANTS DRINKING 16    
Judi Saunders HIGH RISE 18 32 16
  NYC FIRE ESCAPE 14    
Terry Blackman ST GILES ICKENHAM 17 32 16
  SWIRLING BAROMETER 15    
Phil Brown ANOTHER DAMP DAY IN GRASSINGTON 16 32 16
  NOW WHERE 16    
Veronica Hill WINTER WALK IN LONG MEADOW 17 32 16
  COSMOS 15    
John Dobson COVENT GARDEN 17 32 16
  LIAM LIVINGSTONE 15    
Larry Hurst RANNOCH MOOR 16 31 21
  GROOMING TIME CHACA BABOON 15    
Steve Cohen ON THE LOOKOUT 16 31 21
  BALANCING ACT 15    
Steve Noble URBAN DECAY 16 31 21
  ALEXANDERPLATZ 15    
Graham Rodin HAND IN HAND 15 30 24
  CLOISTER SHADOWS 15    
Peter Myers GOING HOME FOR DINNER 16 30 24
  FRITILLARY ON THE WING 14    
Michael Keats HAYLE ESTUARY 16 30 24
  DONT DO IT AGAIN 14    
Michael Lurie GRYON SWITZERLAND 15 30 24
  DRIFT WOOD 15    
Jim Niblett ARRIVING FOR THE FEAST 15 29 28
  SPRING COLOURS 14    
John Walker READY TO GO 14 28 29
  JOURNEYS END 14    
John Heckmatt ARTICHOKES 14 28 29
  SUNSET SWING 14    

PDI No 1.  High Scoring Images

Projected Digital Image Competition:19th September 2023  
The judge was Kevin Day who judged 77 images submitted by 26 members.      
Photographer Image Name Score Total Score Position
Jerry Harwood VALENCIA HEMISFERIC AND ARTS MUSEUM 20 40 1
  FRAMED SCIENCE MUSEUM 20    
  HINT OF THE RIPPER 18    
Colin Sharp SUNSET AT BOULDER BEACH 20 40 1
  THE DISUSED LIFEBOAT STATION 20    
  GLASTONBURY MISTS 19    
Natalie Levy GUESS WHAT I’VE GOT 20 40 1
  AFRICAN WATER BUFFALO 20    
  MORNING REFLECTIONS 19    
Graham Rodin VICTORIA CRESTED PIGEON 20 40 1
  RESTING DUCK 20    
  PRARIE DOG 17    
Larry Hurst EARLY MORNING, LOCH LEVEN 20 39 5
  THE POWER OF THE CITY 19    
  OI! THAT’S MY NEST HOLE 18    
Phil Brown THE BENEFITS OF MOISTURISING 20 39 5
  OUT OF THE BLUE 19    
  BOW RIVER 17    
Colin Robinson TWO GREEN WOODPECKERS 20 38 7
  THE SENTRY 18    
  TWO BIRDS AND A WHITE RHINO 18    
Veronica Hill LITTLE GREEN BEE EATER 19 38 7
  JAY FORAGING FOR FOOD 19    
  IVE GOT MY EYE ON YOU 16    
Lew Wasserstein FISH EAGLE PRECISION 20 38 7
  DETERMINATION AT THE HATCH END TRIATHLON 18    
  YOUNG LADY ON THE TUBE 16    
Terry Blackman EARLY RISER 20 38 7
  THE DRINKER 18    
  FLOWER ART 18    
Tim Dowd THE OLD MAN OF STORR 20 38 7
  THE WRECK ON THE BEACH 18    
  THE BRIDGE AT AMARANTE 18    
John Dobson CATCH IT 20 38 7
  THE REMAINS OF THE PREY 18    
  SALLY B OVER THE PEAK DISTRICT 18    
John McDonald BEAUTIFULSAFIA 19 37 13
  ANXIOUS SITTER 18    
  LEAST FAVOURITE ON HARROWS 100 STEPS 17    
Judi Saunders ICE CREAM IS BETTER THAN BOOKS 19 37 13
  LONDON IN THE RAIN 18    
  TENDER MOMENT 17    
Kevan Rosendale TAXYING LANCASTER 19 37 13
  VICTORIAN CHILD 18    
  SINGING IN THE RAIN 18    
Jenny Sykes BLUE FOOTED BOOBY SURVEYING LANDSCAPE 18 36 16
  LISIANTHUS FLOWER 18    
  ROMAN BRIDGE TO CORDOBA 16    
Cheryl Gurner MORNING MIST 18 36 16
  WILDFLOWER FIELD 18    
  YOUTH AND BEAUTY 17    
Steve Noble OUTRAGEOUS FLIRTING 18 35 18
  CATCH ME IF YOU CAN 17    
  GOOD OLD GEYSER 15    
Jim Niblett EARLY EVENING AT BROAD HAVEN 18 35 18
  PURPLE SENSATION 17    
  RGB 17    
Stan Hill ARCTIC TERN DEFENCE 17 34 20
  COCKTAIL HOUR 17    
  FESTIVAL OF LIGHT 15    
Geoff Chaplin CHILD IN THE SUN 17 34 20
  CHAMELEON EATING WORM 17    
  ENTRANCE TO SOLITAIR 15    
Michael Lurie SUNRISE LAKE MATTESON NZ 18 34 20
  SOUTH ISLAND NZ 16    
  DEADLY BUT ATTRACTIVE 16    
Peter Myers EARLY EVENING LIGHT 17 34 20
  THREE OF A KIND 17    
  A LANDSCAPE IN NORWAY 17    
John Walker RACE TO THE FINISH 18 33 24
  LONE RIDER 15    
Barry Kester FLYING FORTRESS 16 32 25
  CHEETAH 16    
  ENGROSSED 14    
Michael Keats OTTERLY NICE FISH 16 31 26
  CITY OF LONDON MASCOT 15    
  ST IVES RAIN ON ROOF 14    

 

Cumulative scores after Projected Digital Image Competition no. 4    
Judge Kevin Day Rojer Weightman Martin Patten Chris Forster    
Photographer 19-Sep 23-Oct 27-Nov 29-Jan Best 3 of 4 Total Pos
Natalie Levy 40 36 36 38 114 150 1
Tim Dowd 38 34 36 37 111 145 2
Jerry Harwood 40 39 32 32 111 143 3
Colin Sharp 40 35 32 35 110 142 4
Judi Saunders 37 32 38 35 110 142 4
John Dobson 38 32 35 36 109 141 6
Lew Wasserstein 38 35 35 35 108 143 7
John McDonald 37 34 33 37 108 141 8
Terry Blackman 38 32 38 31 108 139 9
Kevan Rosendale 37 37 34 29 108 137 10
Larry Hurst 39 31 34 34 107 138 11
Phil Brown 39 32 35 32 106 138 12
Veronica Hill 38 32 34 34 106 138 12
Graham Rodin 40 30 32 32 104 134 14
Cheryl Gurner 36 35 32 31 103 134 15
Stan Hill 34 33 36 30 103 133 16
Jenny Sykes 36 34 33 29 103 132 17
Peter Myers 34 30 33 35 102 132 18
Colin Robinson 38 33 31 0 102 102 19
Geoff Chaplin 34 33 33 33 100 133 20
Wai Cheung 0 36 32 30 98 98  
Jim Niblett 35 29 33 0 97 97  
Barry Kester 32 0 33 32 97 97  
Michael Lurie 34 30 0 31 95 95  
Michael Keats 31 30 0 32 93 93  
John Walker 33 28 0 31 92 92  
Simon Mee 0 36 33 0 69 69  
Dilukshi Munagamage 0 0 37 32 69 69  
Steve Noble 35 31 0 0 66 66  
Steve Cohen 0 31 34 0 65 65  
Steve Reiter 0 34 0 31 65 65  
John Heckmatt 0 28 15 0 43 43  
Michael Rosenblatt 0 0 30 0 30 30  
Medina Roberts 0 0 29 0 29 29  
Freya Anderson 0 0 0 14 14 14  

 

Cumulative scores after Projected Digital Image Competition no. 3  
Judge Kevin Day Rojer Weightman Martin Patten      
Photographer 19-Sep 23-Oct 27-Nov Best 2 of 3 Total Pos
Jerry Harwood 40 39 32 79 111 1
Natalie Levy 40 36 36 76 112 2
Terry Blackman 38 32 38 76 108 2
Colin Sharp 40 35 32 75 107 4
Judi Saunders 37 32 38 75 107 4
Tim Dowd 38 34 36 74 108 6
Kevan Rosendale 37 37 34 74 108 6
Phil Brown 39 32 35 74 106 6
Lew Wasserstein 38 35 35 73 108 9
John Dobson 38 32 35 73 105 9
Larry Hurst 39 31 34 73 104 9
Veronica Hill 38 32 34 72 104 12
Graham Rodin 40 30 32 72 102 12
John McDonald 37 34 33 71 104 14
Cheryl Gurner 36 35 32 71 103 14
Colin Robinson 38 33 31 71 102 14
Jenny Sykes 36 34 33 70 103 17
Stan Hill 34 33 36 70 103 17
Simon Mee 0 36 33 69 69 19
Jim Niblett 35 29 33 68 97 20
Wai Cheung 0 36 32 68 68  
Geoff Chaplin 34 33 33 67 100  
Peter Myers 34 30 33 67 97  
Steve Noble 35 31 0 66 66  
Barry Kester 32 0 33 65 65  
Steve Cohen 0 31 34 65 65  
Michael Lurie 34 30 0 64 64  
John Walker 33 28 0 61 61  
Michael Keats 31 30 0 61 61  
John Heckmatt 0 28 15 43 43  
Dilukshi Munagamage 0 0 37 37 37  
Steve Reiter 0 34 0 34 34  
Michael Rosenblatt 0 0 30 30 30  
Medina Roberts 0 0 29 29 29