Print Competitions – Scroll Down for League Table

Print Competition: 12 February 2024

High Scoring Images

The judge was Paul Burwood who judged 61 images submitted by 14 members.  
Photographer Image Name Score Total Score Position
Natalie Levy MR & MRS 20 59 1
  SKIMMING THE WATER 20    
  GRACEFUL COURTSHIP 19    
  FLIGHT AT DAWN 18    
Tim Dowd DAYBREAK ON THE FIRTH 20 57 2
  OGWYN VALLEY 19    
  THE JOY OF MUSIC 18    
  WRECK ON THE BEACH 18    
  EVENING AT THE NEW MOSQUE 16    
John Dobson BANDED BOULDERS OF BERWICK 20 57 2
  THE SINGING SKYLARK 19    
  THE BEAKLES 18    
  ALEX 18    
  SUNSET AT ELGOL 18    
Lew Wasserstein LESSER SPOTTED EAGLE IN FULL CRY 18 54 4
  KUDU BULL ON LOOKOUT 18    
  LION GUARDING ZEBRA KILL 18    
  YOUNG LADY ON THE TUBE 15    
  PORTRAIT OF A LEOPARD 15    
Veronica Hill PORT OF FELIXSTOWE IN THE BLUE HOUR 18 52 5
  SULPHUR TUFT FUNGI 17    
  WILD FOX LISTENING FOR PREY 17    
  BEACH WALK 16    
  MAKING MERRY 15    
Colin Sharp LEADING TO INFINITY 19 52 5
  GLASTONBURY MISTS 17    
  DEVIL’S DEN 16    
Steve Cohen AT THE EDGE 18 52 5
  EUCALYPTUS PALETTE 17    
  MAY-FLY 17    
  AMONG THE LILY PADS 15    
  AMARYLIS DETAIL 15    
Stan Hill SCALY-FEATHERED FINCH BATHES 18 51 8
  KALAHARI SUNRISE 17    
  FLYING SHADOWS 16    
  QWEECHEE RIVER VERMONT 16    
  FULL STEAM AHEAD 16    
Dilukshi Munagamage MIRRORING THE TRUTH 17 51 8
  ST PAUL’S CATHEDRAL 17    
  ON THE ROCK 17    
  OVER COME WITH GRIEF 16    
  WALK ALONG THE BEACH 15    
Kevan Rosendale SWALLOW SHAPE 17 50 10
  HEAD ON 17    
  DAISY DUCKLING 16    
  EMERGENCE 15    
  JUST JANE 14    
Cheryl Gurner SINGING ROBIN 17 50 10
  WINTER WOODLAND WALK 17    
  DAWN IN THE BLUEBELL WOODS 16    
  SEARCYS AT ST PANCRAS 15    
  THE JESTER 14    
Michael Rosenblatt GUNFIGHT AT THE PINNER OK CORAL 17 48 12
  BUDAPEST SKYLINE 16    
  IT’S A DOGS LIFE 15    
  CONTRAILS 14    
  NUT 13    
Judi Saunders LONDON SUBWAY 17 47 13
  YOU REST-I’LL KEEP WATCH 16    
  ALPBACHTAL VALLEY AUSTRIA 14    
  EASTCOTE CELANDINE ROUTE 13    

Print Competition: 8 January 2024

High Scoring Images

       
The judge was Cat Humphries who judged 56 images submitted by 13 members.  
Photographer Image Name Score Total Score Position
Natalie Levy MORNING SONG 20 60 1
  ALL FLUFFED UP 20    
  SOLITUDE 20    
  A BIT WORN OUT 18    
  EARLY MORNING STROLL 16    
Veronica Hill VIOLET SABREWING HUMMINGBIRD 20 57 2
  ALEX 19    
  FELIXSTOWE IN THE BLUE HOUR 18    
  WILD FOX LISTENING FOR PREY 16    
  AFTERNOON STROLL ON THE BEACH 15    
Stan Hill CATHEDRAL ROCKS 20 57 2
  GREATER STRIPED SWALLOW LANDING 19    
  NAMAQUA KELP GULL SQUADRON 18    
  FISH RIVER CANYON OUTCROP 17    
  GIRAFFE DAWN 14    
Tim Dowd SITTING ALONE 20 56 4
  STAG IN THE FERNS 19    
  LITTLE CHAPEL ON A HILL 17    
  ABLOUTIONS 17    
  RUSH HOUR 16    
Lew Wasserstein ELDERLY CHIMPANZEE 19 56 4
  SQUACCO HERON AT SPEED 19    
  CROSSING THE CHOBE RIVER 18    
  MALACHITE KINGFISHER ON A STICK OVER THE CHOBE 17    
  JAZZ GUITARIST 15    
John Dobson SANDSTONE ON THE NORTHUMBERLAND COAST 18 54 6
  BECKY 2 18    
  SHOWING OFF 18    
  DAWN AT SOUTHWOLD 18    
  LIFE IMITATING ART 16    
Colin Sharp SLIPWAY TO THE STARS 18 51 7
  VORTEX 18    
  LANDS END 15    
Kevan Rosendale BIG BABY 18 49 8
  CLINGING ON 16    
  ENJOYING THE VIEW 15    
  DUN SURFIN 14    
  OLD SOLDIER 14    
Larry Hurst LONE TREE NEAR SETTLE 17 49 8
  CAPE BUFFALO TRIO 16    
  OWLER TOR, PEAK DISTRICT 16    
  BASLOW EDGE, EARLY EVENING 15    
Steve Cohen ALERT 16 48 10
  PREPARING FOR EVENING FLIGHT 16    
  HIGH AND DRY 16    
  ENGLISH BLUEBELL 16    
  DRINKING DEEP 15    
Cheryl Gurner URNS, BOOK & ROSES 17 46 11
  ROCKS, PEBBLES & WAVES 15    
  PERFECT IMPERFECTIONS 14    
  WHITE GERANIUM 14    
  WINTER MORNING AT THE LAKE 14    
Judi Saunders LAVENDER 16 46 11
  ALPINE HUT 15    
  ITS BEEN ONE OF THOSE DAYS 15    
  SCHNAPS ANYONE 14    
         
         

 

Print Competition: 20 November 2023

High Scoring Images

Print Competition: 20 November 2023      
The judge was Peter Cox who judged 68 images submitted by 16 members.      
Photographer Image Name Score Total Score Position
Natalie Levy WATCHING EWE 20 60 1
  MASAI GLAMOUR 20    
  LESSONS IN FEEDING 20    
  DESIGNED BY THE STORK 19    
  YOUNG WATERBUCK PORTRAIT 17    
Lew Wasserstein CROSSING THE CHOBE RIVER 20 59 2
  FISH EAGLE PRECISION 20    
  LION IN THE SERENGETI 19    
  SUNRISE ON THE CHOBE 17    
  WREN ON SONG 16    
Larry Hurst EYE ON THE CATCH 19 56 3
  EARLY MORNING, LOCH LEVEN 19    
  MAN IN BLACK AT BATTERSEA 18    
  CITY HALL AND THE SHARD 17    
  BLACK SKIMMER 16    
Colin Sharp KYNANCE COVE 20 56 3
  MARS, VENUS AND THE OLD MINE ENGINE HOUSE 20    
  MULLION COVE 16    
Steve Cohen HIDING IN PLAIN SIGHT 20 55 5
  ABOUT TO DIG IN 18    
  TASTY MORSEL 17    
  ALPHA MALE 16    
  ON THE LOOKOUT 16    
Veronica Hill LITTLE GREEN BEE EATER 19 55 5
  SHES GOT HER EYE ON YOU 18    
  BASKET OF FLOWERS 18    
  COMMON KINGFISHER ON BRANCH 15    
  INDIAN STREET VENDOR 14    
John Dobson SANDSTONE STRIATIONS 19 55 5
  THE REMAINS OF THE PREY 19    
  FLOCK OF SANDERLINGS 17    
  FEMALE BLUE TAILED DAMSELFLY 17    
  OSEA BEACH HUTS 17    
Stan Hill CAMEL MINDER 18 54 8
  MEERKAT PARTNERS 18    
  GOOSE HEAD 18    
  GRRRR 17    
  TERN ATTACK 2 17    
Kevan Rosendale FADING REFLECTIVE MEMORIES 20 53 9
  GOLDEN SUNSET 17    
  LONDON EVENING 16    
  FOLLOW ME ! 16    
  BENTOTA SEASCAPE 16    
Tim Dowd CHAPEL IN THE BLUE HOUR 18 52 10
  MORNING LIGHT 17    
  EVENING ON THE BOSPHORUS 17    
  ALL ALONE 16    
  DEER IN THE BRACKEN 15    
Cheryl Gurner A DHALIA 18 51 11
  LIME, YELLOW & COPPER IN THE WOODS 17    
  EARLY MORNING IN THE BLUEBELL WOODS 16    
  AUTUMN TREES ICM 15    
  A PURPLE FOXGLOVE 15    
Michael Rosenblatt THE ROYAL MARSDEN’S GRAND PIANO 17 48 12
  STORM BARLEY 16    
  THE WATCHERS 15    
  TRANQILLITY BASE 13    
  CANARY WHARF 13    
Colin Robinson BIG EASY 16 48 12
  TWO BIRDS AND A WHITE RHINO 16    
  BOEING FLYING FORTRESS 16    
  BATTERSEA PAST AND PRESENT 14    
Judi Saunders AT THE BEACH 16 46 14
  AUSTRIAN LOCAL MUSIC 15    
  MUM-DID YOU SEE THAT! 15    
  TYROL AUSTRIA 14    

Print Competition: 02 October 2023

High Scoring Images

Results      
The judge was Lloyd Moore who judged 54 images submitted by 13 members.      
Photographer Image Name Score Total Score Position
Natalie Levy GUESS WHAT I’VE GOT 20 60 1
  AFTER DINNER STUPOR 20    
  HAPPINESS IS 20    
  AFRICAN WATER BUFFALO 20    
Tim Dowd OLD MAN OF STORR 20 58 2
  WRECK AT SUNSET 19    
  FIRTH OF FORTH 19    
  THE BRIDGE AT AMARANTE 19    
  EVENING IN THE PONTURIN VALLEY 17    
Colin Sharp LISTENING TO THE HEAVENS 19 56 3
  TRE CIME DI LAVAREDO 19    
  SUNSET AT BOULDER BEACH 18    
John Dobson FEEDING 19 55 4
  CATCH IT! 18    
  AND SCATTER 18    
  FISH DELIVERY SERVICE 17    
  WILLOW EMERALD DAMSELFLY 17    
Veronica Hill GREAT TIT COMING INTO LAND 20 55 4
  AFTERNOON STROLL ON THE BEACH 18    
  JAY FORAGING FOR FOOD 17    
  SQUIRREL EATING AN ACORN 16    
  HANGING BASKET 16    
Stan Hill RING OF BRODGAR UNDER AN ORKNEY SKY 18 53 6
  THORPENESS 18    
  THREE ZEBRA DRINKING 17    
  CINNAMON BREASTED BUNTING 15    
  EGG LAYING 15    
Kevan Rosendale CLOUDED LEOPARD GROWL 19 53 6
  OLD CRONE 17    
  OWL EYES 17    
  COMING HOME 17    
  LIGHT GRAFFITI 17    
Lew Wasserstein DETERMINATION AT THE HATCH END TRIATHLON 17 51 8
  PLIMSOLL LINE 17    
  MALACHITE KINGFISHER 17    
  THE CHASE 17    
  BANDED DEMOISELLE AT STOCKERS 16    
Cheryl Gurner THE JESTER 17 50 9
  HYDRANGEA 17    
  OYSTERS 16    
  DRESSING UP 16    
  A CITY ROSE 15    
Colin Robinson TWO GREEN WOODPECKERS 17 50 9
  THE NORTH FACE 17    
  THE SENTRY 16    
  WHITE RHINO PORTRAIT 16    
Judi Saunders HOUSE IN THE ALPBACHTAL VALLEY 17 49 11
  EASTCOTE LONG MEADOW 16    
  JUST OUT OF REACH 16    
  STAY WHERE I CAN SEE YOU 16    
  A STEP BACK IN TIME 15    
Larry Hurst BAUCHAILLE ETIVE MOR THE BIG SHEPHERD GLENCOE 17 49 11
  NUMBER ONE CANADA SQUARE 17    
  SLAVE CLIFF FAROE ISLANDS WITH WALKERS 15    

 

League Table

Cumulative scores after Print Competition no. 4      
Judge Lloyd Moore Peter Cox Cat Humphries Paul Burwood      
Photographer 02-Oct 20-Nov 08-Jan 12-Feb Best 3 of 4 Total Pos
Natalie Levy 60 60 60 59 180 239 1
Tim Dowd 58 52 56 57 171 223 2
Lew Wasserstein 51 59 56 54 169 220 3
John Dobson 55 55 54 57 167 221 4
Veronica Hill 55 55 57 52 167 219 5
Colin Sharp 56 56 51 52 164 215 6
Stan Hill 53 54 57 51 164 215 6
Kevan Rosendale 53 53 49 50 156 205 8
Steve Cohen 0 55 48 52 155 155 9
Larry Hurst 49 56 49 0 154 154 10
Cheryl Gurner 50 51 46 50 151 197  
Judi Saunders 49 46 46 47 142 188  
Michael Rosenblatt 0 51 0 48 99 99  
Colin Robinson 50 48 0 0 98 98  
Dilukshi Munagamage 0 0 0 51 51 51