The Headlines for the 2017/2018 Club Year

 

The Projected Image Competition League was won by
 Tim Dowd
 Angela Rogers and Lew Wasserstein were runners up

The full Results are:

Photographer 18-Sep-17 23-Oct-17 04-Dec-17 29-Jan-18 05-Mar-18 23-Apr-18 Best 5 of 6 Total Pos
Judge Martin Patten Chris Drury Paul Burwood Kevin Day Chris Sargeant Colin Southgate      
Tim Dowd 56 59 54 58 47 55 282 329 1
Lew Wasserstein 54 55 59 54 55 56 279 333 2
Angela Rogers 58 56 54 55 50 53 276 326 3
Les Spitz 50 59 55 56 51 53 274 324 4
Veronica Hill 51 56 52 59 47 55 273 320 5
Colin Robinson 53 60 54 54 50 51 272 322 6
Simon Mee 54 53 54 55 52 51 268 319 7
John Dobson 48 54 56 53 51 53 267 315 8
Stan Hill 50 53 54 52 53 55 267 317 8
Steve Cohen 51 55 49 57 48 54 266 314 10
Barry Kester 50 57 53 51 47 55 266 313  
Peter Robin 49 51 50 56 54 54 265 314  
Terry Blackman 50 50 53 54 52 52 261 311  
Michael Lurie 51 53 52 52 52 49 260 309  
Amber Hill   53 50 51 52 54 260 260  
Colin Sharp 50 53 51 49 52 53 259 308  
Jim Niblett 50 51 50 54 46 53 258 304  
Judi Saunders 44 47 48 56 47 56 254 298  
Peter Myers   53 48 51 46 52 250 250  
Ralph Myers 46 43 48 48 47 49 238 281  
Steve Reiter   50 47 49 40 50 236 236  
Michael Keats 43 48 48 46 40 46 231 271  
Nameer Rattansi 52 52 54       158 158  
Sharon Downs   53 49     50 152 152  
Peter Lewy 49       50 48 147 147  
Leonard Capper 27 28 31     32 118 118  
Geoff Chaplin 52   51       103 103  
Neville Pearson       48   50 98 98  
Elkan Kohn 47 44         91 91  
Martin Roberts   56         56 56  
John Walker           49 49 49  
Steve Noble           49 49 49  
The Print Competition League was won by 
Tim Dowd
John Dobson and Lew Wasserstein were runners up

The full Results are:

Photographer 04-Oct-17 20-Nov-17 08-Jan-18 12-Feb-18 16-Apr-18 14-May-18 Best 5 of 6 Total Pos
Tim Dowd 58 57 54 56 58 56 285 339 1
John Dobson 56 53 53 57 57 54 277 330 2
Lew Wasserstein 56 52 59 50 56 53 276 326 3
Simon Mee 54 56 53 51 57 52 272 323 4
Steve Cohen 54 55 54 52 55 52 270 322 5
Stan Hill 54 53 53 51 55 49 266 315 6
Michael Lurie 58 52 45 53 56 46 265 310 7
Veronica Hill 55 54 48 51 50 55 265 313 7
Colin Robinson 55 51 53 54 50   263 263 9
Peter Robin 58 51 48 51 52   260 260 10
Les Spitz 51 53 52 52 48 52 260 308 10
Steve Reiter   51 44 42 49 49 235 235  
Tony Yates   48 47   53 58 206 206  
Terry Blackman     48 53 51 52 204 204  
Barry Kester 52 50 46     52 200 200  
Peter Myers   49 45   52 43 189 189  
Colin Sharp 55       53   108 108  
Martin Roberts 54           54 54  
John Walker         52   52 52  
Robin Kantor     50       50 50  
Peter Lewy 45           45 45  
Angela Rogers         20   20 20  
The Pearmain Trophy was won by Judy Saunders with this lovely image

and our final competitions,  judged by the members

The Print of the Year

ROUGH SEX by Lew Wasserstein

The Projected Image of the Year was a tie between 

Dive Bomb by Simon Mee

Thoughful Primate by Lew Wasserstein

These pages show a selection of the highest scoring entries for each of the competitions.

Click on a picture to see a larger image & use the arrow keys to view the other images
To view the slides properly you may need to ‘allow active content’ in your browser

May 15 Print Competition No 6

April 23 Projected Image  No. 6

April 16 Print Competition  No. 5

March 26  Pearmain Trophy

March 5  Projected Image Competition  No. 5

February 12 Print Competition  No. 4

February 5 Projected Image Competition  No. 4

January 8 Print Image Competition No. 3

December 4 Projected Image Competition No. 3

November 20 Print Competition No. 2

October 23 Projected Image Competition No. 2

October 2 Printed Image Competition No. 1

September 18 Projected Image Competition No. 1